Converse Announces 2024 Emerging Young Artists Winners
万博地址的艺术设计系 & 信 held its annual Emerging Young Artists Juried Exhibition. Accepted submissions were on exhibition in Milliken Art Gallery from March 11 through March 23, 2024.
在最后一天 招待会及颁奖典礼 were held in the gallery to celebrate all the artists selected to display their artwork.
The Converse Emerging Young Artists Exhibition provides a venue to recognize exemplary art by high school students and to help them begin to prepare for future studies in the arts while still in grades 9-12. This is a unique opportunity for local high school students to exhibit in a prominent art gallery and win accolades for their art.
教师 from 万博地址的艺术设计系 & 信 reviewed 315 submissions from across the state and accepted 132 into this year’s exhibition. Awards were 给n for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each medium, and one best in show was awarded.
Congratulations to the 2024 award winners!
最佳表演
Alyssa Lewis(12年级); 我,我的父,vs. 其他所有人. Teacher: Kevin Morrissey; Fort Dorchester High School
第一名奖项
绘画:凯特·奥尔默特(10年级) 披萨晚上. The Fine Arts Center; Teacher: Ryan Roth
Drawing: Antanina Kutsilina (11th grade) 恐怖. Greer High School; Teacher: Michael Parker
Mixed Media: Teagan McEnroe (11th grade) 秘鲁市场. Spartanburg High School; Teacher: Elizabeth Walsh
版画:Anya Brannon(10年级) 被连根拔起. St. James High School; Teacher: Joe Grega
陶艺:Chelsea Marks(12年级) Nonsto., Mauldin High School; Teacher: Danielle Scott
Sculpture: Haleigh Perkins (12th grade) 麻醉我. The Fine Arts Center; Teacher: Chloe Kaylor
纤维:玛丽B. 梅斯(11年级) 苍白的比较. The Fine Arts Center; Teacher: Chloe Kaylor
Photography: Christian Reynoso (11th grade) 反对奸情. The Fine Arts Center; Teacher: Zane Logan
Digital Media: Rain Perez (10th grade) 我所有的虔诚变成了暴力. Fort Dorchester High School; Teacher: Kevin Morrissey
第二名奖项
Painting: Izzy Varquez-Paulk (12th grade) 瀑布公园景观. SC Governor’s School for the Arts/Humanities; Teacher: Paul Yanko
Drawing: Cadence Buchwald (12th grade) 自画像. Emerald High School; Teacher: Keith Bowen
Mixed Media: Jessica Spott (12th grade) 组成. The Fine Arts Center; Teacher: Katy Cassell
Printmaking: Alissa Styles (10th grade) 现代生活. Woodruff High School; Teacher: Samantha Dosher
Ceramics: Jackson Bartley (11th grade) 九头蛇Lekythos. Mauldin High School; Teacher: Danielle Scott
Sculpture: Ozbeidy Trujillo-Lobato (12th grade) 我在同学口袋里发现的东西. Johnsonville High School; Teacher: Jennifer Hodges
纤维:卢卡·加奥索(10年级) 北极光. Boiling Springs High School; Teacher: Amanda Keith
摄影:Cam dad(10年级) 无标题的. Riverside High School; Teacher: Kelsey Barton
Digital Media: Addison Henderson (9th grade) 月光. Byrnes Freshman Academy; Teacher: Megan Parlow
三等奖
绘画:劳丽·莱德(11年级) 暴食. Dorman High School; Teacher: Frances Vaughan
绘画:Victoria Udensi(9年级) 并非所有的生日都快乐. Dorman Freshman Campus; Teacher: Ashley Pridgen
Mixed Media: Olivia Gossett (9th grade) 落叶. Boiling Springs High School; Teacher: Mindie Tumblin
Printmaking: Kimber Lipscomb (12th grade) 炸秋葵. Chesnee High School; Teacher: Jennifer McKinney
陶瓷:Jaycee DeRemer(12年级) 捧花者. Summerville High School; Teacher: Marin Williams
雕塑:Micah Briggs(11年级) 拍摄《万博下载ios》. Dorman High School; Teacher: Amy Workman
纤维:Julia Weeks(11年级) 夏天玩. Spartanburg Christian Academy; Teacher: Heidi Godfrey
Photography Laurel Williams (11th grade) 花的女孩. St. James High School; Teacher: Janice McBride
大学交流 and the Converse Department of Art and Design are grateful to all the schools, 老师, and students who participated in this high school juried exhibition.
Artwork featured: Winner of Best of Show Alyssa Lewis(12年级); 我,我的父,vs. 其他所有人. Teacher: Kevin Morrissey; Fort Dorchester High School